Archive for August, 2009

TAKE A REST, MY FRIEND!

Posted in Uncategorized on August 31, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

HEY PEOPLE!! 2ND POST TODAY CAUSE I AM SOO BORED!! HAHA. NOW’S THE EYA PERIOD AND PROLLY YOU ARE STRESSED UP:( BUT HEY! FEAR NOT FOR YOU HAVE COME TO MY BLOG!! HAHA. GOT A FEW PICS OFF THE WEB OF STRANGE YET COOL BUILDINGS AROUND THE WORLD!! ENJOY!!! THEY ARE REALLY NICE AND I MUST MAKE SURE I GET TO SEE ALL OF THEM PERSONALLY BEFORE I LEAVE THIS WORLD SOMEDAY:) HAHA. DONT BE TOO STRESS K, GOD BLESS!!!

BASKET THE BASKET BUILDING (USA)

BLUE BUILDING NETHERLANDS THE BLUE BUILDING (NETHERLANDS)

CALAKMEL BUILDING AKA WASHING MACHINE MEXICOCALAKMEL BUILDING AKA MACHINE MACHINE (MEXICO)

CROOKED HOUSE POLANDCROOKED HOUSE (POLAND)

CUBIC HOUSE ROTTERDAMTHE CUBIC HOUSE (ROTTERDAM)

FERDINAND CHEVAL PALACE AKA IDEAL PALACE FRANCEFERDINAND CHEVAL PALACE AKA IDEAL PALACE (FRANCE)

HOLE HOUSE TEXASTHE HOLE HOUSE (TEXAS)—–NO. 1 FAV:)

KANSAS CITY LIBRARYKANSAS CITY LIBRARY

MUSHROOM HOUSE AKA TREE HOUSE USAMUSHROOM HOUSE AKA TREE HOUSE (USA)

PIANO HOUSETHE PIANO HOUSE (CHINA)—MY PERSONAL NO.2 FAV:)

RIPLEY'S BUILDING CANADARIPLEY’S BUILDING (CANADA)

ROBOT BUILDINGROBOT BUIDING

THE ASTRA HOUSE GERMANYTHE ASTRA HOUSE (GERMANY)

WONDER WORKS USWONDER WORDS (USA)

WOODEN GAGSTER HOUSE RUSSIAWOODEN GAGSTER HOUSE (RUSSIA)

ACTUALLY ALL MY FAV LAH!!

ANYWAY, LOVE YOU GUYS!!! PERSERVERE AND HANG IT THERE!!! WE ARE ALL IN THIS TOGETHER!

Up the ladder of reminiscence we climb;)

Posted in Uncategorized on August 31, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

haha happy teachers day too all teachers and friends and family!! cause you guys all taught me something important at some point in life!!! haha. oh rightt, plus seniors, juniors and coaches!! haha:)

yay so it was teachers day today. performance werent very good:( haiz. but the 7 spies were soo spastic and lame!!! haha. and to think cheehee does not have a blue shirt?! haha. and fineee she discriminates my shirt after lending it to her. haha. i am such a nice enemy and shall not hold it against her:) thanks to her i went back to st nicks today!! thanks ah!!!:)

yay and so we went back and gosh!!! it feels soo good to pay 2 bucks and you get a large bowl of awesome tasting noodles and you still get back one dollar!! haha!!:) i just love the canteen!!! and when we went back, i felt like a giant!! haha. until the p6es appeared then i shrank back:) and yay i saw mrs jeannie tan!!! woohooo!!! i want to see mdm chew and her princesses!! and and i saw mr tay yin yin!!! she never change since i was p1!!! and and he lao shi is still there!!! haha. and we did the xiao liu ai thingy in the canteen!! wow!! brings back fond memories!!! but many couldnt make it cause it was sooo last minute and plus they had prelims and what not. yay!!!!

and and the hall iss sooo big compared to rg’s and the gym is sooo fully equipped!!! miss those days in gym. didnt get to see teng jiao lian though:(

yupp then went to my cousin’s house to help her with work after that and played wii!:) and then came home to sleep and play 2 hours of bejeweled!!:) and yay!!! talking to lifang makes me a happier person!!! hhaa. and that is what everyone says after talking to her!! she is sooo fun to talk to!! yay!:) oh man miss my seniors so so much!!!

and i am so chicken!!! didnt get to take pic with my angel!!! :(:(:(

and wellwell, anu just pissed me off by saying msia!! poop you!!!:) hahaha

bye!!! i am sooo happy today!!!

Leaving the hearts that they once intertwined;

Posted in Uncategorized on August 29, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

I thank God for the awesomest family ever!!!:) haha

today was speech day but yay, it was not all that boring cause we were cutting and outlining non-stop:) and reception was not bad!:) goodness how much do they spend on these functions?!!! people are starving out there!! well ya, and sorry for not doing much for the presents:( by the way, choir batch 09 real gooood!!!!:)

then yeahh, whole day was with mummy, papa and marcuskwek:) i just love family time!!! but there goes, i didnt touch a pen at all again:( and like there is sooo much homework due tmr in tuition and i havent started. and my eyes are allergic to work!!! seriously!! when i want to start doing my work, they start itching and i will rub then it becomes red so i will sleep and never wake up!! hah. then when i play bejeweled, they are perfectly fine. what the!!! i am going to dig out my eyes!!!

and so, G.I.Joe not bad at all!!! haha. thaat guy is soooo cute!!! but i was falling asleep until maybe the last half an hour. haiz, the result of sleeping at 4 on thurs and 130 on fri thanks so melissa:) haha. and i am pissed that final destination is M18!!! and i wanna watch shutter island or whatever it is called! so scary!!!:) then i was really tired and my bro wanted to study so mummy said go home first. (my bro has suddenly matured!!! haha. he is now a semi-mugger!!! haha. and mummy wants me to learn from him. haha) so while he was studying, i was watching tv until i fell asleep. then went to marina sqaure to have dinner and hopped over to suntec for desert and drinks:) yay! and we talked a lot a lot and my bro was challenging the 3 of us to arm wrestle and mummy was sooo scared to play with him. haha. now she claims that his grip alone, broke her bones!!! haha.

yay, i love saturdays!!! with or without poker!! haa:) haiz, sundays are tuition-filled:( sucks it.

oh right, anyone wants to participate in the indonesia tourney? 17thdec-20thdec. mr yang will be bringing together with ucsc. heh i am sooo glad i have nice coaches. haha. coach smses every sat since 3 sats ago proclaiming his love for us (tian, jiayi, me) and saying that he has to miss us for one more week. haha:) how cute can coach be lah. and mr yang is really awesome too!! and i feel so bad for not going for the training camp to kl and leisure detour to langkawi:( afterall i was the first one to commit to it:( but sorry, daddy booked the air tickets already. so now i feel obliged to go for the tourney. definitely it will be beneficial but i have to give up and postpone some things if i decide to go. haiz. and mr yang is really nice to me:) haha. he has planned for after my EYAs. now, i worry then i will not perservere and not commit myself and disappoint him once again:( haiz. i have made him disappointed enough. let’s see how things go:)

once again, i am grateful for my family and my coaches!!!:) yay! praise the Lord!:)

Just the thought of you can drive me wild

Posted in Uncategorized on August 28, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

A CHANCE IS LIKE A THIEF, YOU DON’T KNOW WHEN IT IS COMING BUT WHEN IT LEAVES, YOU REALISE HOW MUCH YOU HAVE LOST.

hai didnt manage to take indi pics with some people today, quite sad:( like how often do you dress up like this?:) anyway BE YOURSELF DAY 2009  was quite fun and out class was overall enthu abourrit!:) and so were Rgsquashers009:) yay. and today was sooo slack!!! haha. and chinese was like taking photos and falling asleep and talking rubbish. heh then charmain and i ran to the toilet to take photos with chelsea’s cam but she will prolly take 10 years to upload it. haha. but we didnt take a lot lah scared laoshi scold. haha:) but it was funny and fun!!!

and after school there was joanne’s farewell party and like camwhored quite a lot?:) but oh yeahh squashers are great people to be with when you wanna have fun!!!! AND BE YOURSELF DAY MARKED THE LAST DAY OR A NORMAL SCHOOL DAY:( haiz, four years just zoomed by! and ooooh dear! EYAs are sooo near and i have started revision:( poop. no mood:) and i just uploaded 5 photos on face book!:) first album! and that 5 photos toook so long. haha. yay those photos are from chloelewtaitai!:)

go see BYD photos on facebook!!!:)

BE-RI-CA-VER-RU-CA!

Posted in Uncategorized on August 27, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

heyyo! whatcha doing here!!! go studyy!!! haa. and i think the refugee idea is not that bad afterall:) and tmr’s our last official school day with proper lessons:( haiz. and i think EYA period i am more slack the the other times or the year cause there is no homework!!! hah:):):) and i am not self-motivated enough to start mugging. i can see my tombstone like so near!!! CHOY!!! God bless!!! 7th month. sshhh:) and yay tmr get to meet the squashers and party again!!! hope we get to play netball!!:)

and talking to selena today wash goooooooood!:) i think in this class only got one and a half other people i can talk to like this!:) love you!!!!! oh yeahh:) BROTHERS!:)

I am officially addicted to FIRE BURNING by sean kingston!!!!!!!!! haha:) so catchy and nice though like the english is quite bad and the lyrics ain’t very meaningful but still!!! hahha.

Somebody call 911!
Shawty fire burning on the dance floor, whoa
(Fire burning, fire burning)
What a gwaan!
Kingston,
Let’s Go,
Hey!
Red One
Hey Hey

Shawty got that super thing
Hotter than the sun of south in spain
Got me soon as I walked through the door
My pocket started tickling
The way she dropped it low, that thang
Got me wan’ spend my money on her, her

She get it, pop it, lock i,t drop it,
That birthday cake,
Got a candle, need to blow that crazy flame away
Now take my red, black card and my jewelry
Shawty is cool like the fire,
Cool like fire

Somebody call 911
Shawty fire burning on the dance floo,r
Whoa
I gotta cool her down
She wan’ bring the roof to ground on the dance floor
Whoa
She’s fire burning, fire burning on the dance floor
That little shawty’s fire burning on the dance floor
She’s fire burning fire burning on the dance floor
That little shawty’s fire burning on the dance floor
(Fire burning, fire burning)

That body is a masterpiece
The order is one in every hundred years
But ain’t no doubt i’m taking it home
I’m afraid we’ll blow them legs
Little mama game is about to change
She’ll be on covers over the world

She get it pop it lock it drop it that birthday cake
Got a candle need to blow that crazy flame away
Take my red, black card and my jewellery
Shawty is cool like the fire
Cool like fire

Somebody call 911
Shawty fire burning on the dance floor
Whoa
I gotta cool her down
She won’t bring the roof to ground on the dance floor
Whoa
[chorus]
She got that fire in her dance that’ll make them fella’s run around
Hey
No exit from the dance floor so them boys want more
Hey
She got that fire in her dance that’ll make them fella’s run around
(Madem, get outta my way , everybody, sing it now, hey!)
No exit from the dance floor so them boys wan’ more
(What a Gwaan? Let’s go! Madem, let’s go, hey!)

She get it, pop it, lock it, drop it, that birthday cake
Got a candle, need to blow that crazy flame away
Take my red , black card and my jewellery
Shawty is cool like the fire,
Cool like fire

Somebody call 911
Shawty fire burning on the dance floor
Whoa
I gotta cool her down
She wan’ bring the roof to ground on the dance floor
Whoa
[chorus]
Somebody call 911

and plus another funny song would be one million bucks by huang yi fei i think!!! heh. song aint really like a song but the lyrics soooo cute. but it is in hokkien!:) haha. dam funny!:)

CALLING 911! HELPPPPPP!!!!!!!!!

Posted in Uncategorized on August 26, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

Heh, i havent done any work which is due tmr but aiy slack first:) yupp, speech day rehearsal was not that boring for once and shit lah, i dont think i wanna turn up for the actual one. cant even walk properly and kena called by the teacher who went,” eh girl ah girl ah, come here!” haiz. so cheem yknow!

and was listening to jess chan’s  speech and realised like this whole thingy about last official school week with lessons is so surreal! like woah so fast!!! our 2 million dont know what and 400 mins or something like that just zoomed by. haha. like sec one was still psl crazy and blah blah. and soon we’ll be graduating! and leaving rgsquash:( but then again, i can be rest assured that rgsquash will be in good hands with Lee and Chong heading the cca:) sure they will face problems but i  have confidence that they will overcome them hand in hand and take rgsquash to greater heights!:) heh, somehow i feel as though my juniors are like little siblings or maybe children!:) haha. and the feeling of leaving them ain’t very pleasant:( GAHHHH.

anyways, 402 recently adopted some refugee run style:) haha. whereby we change seats EVERYDAY! i mean yeahh, it’s a good plan but it doesnt really work if we dont talk to the people around us:) and k no comments. and shucks, if there really if going to be a class chalet, i am sooo confident that i cant make it. sucks lah. and  will be like overseas for 3 weeks in total during the very short holiday:(

and i have restrained myself from smsing and talking on the phone. sorry if i daoed your phonecall:) cause my teacher said the way i use i will have no more brain in no time. and i think i am reaching there:( and the way i used it 6 hrs straight for a few times last last week of last week, i should be dead now:(

DEAD  ZZZZZZZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

SOMEBODY CALL 911!

Posted in Uncategorized on August 24, 2009 by Michelle Kwek

Heh today was a very happy day!!! like lots of laughter in class!!!:) and keep getting pushed off my chair by some person with violent tendencies! i tell you, VIOLENT!!!:) and yay:) selena moved to the back. hope it remains like that tmr!:) haha. ohwells, in a dilemma.. should i go for PAP tmr or physics aspen?:) haha. or both? but then i will be soooo exhausted without an afternoon nap and 3 tuitions straight:(

andand did i mention, tmr will be my last lesson at learning lab:( how sad. but rach tan is having her last one like NOW!! like NOW NOW!!! as i am typing she is at learning lab!!! aha:) i think dam cool cause she has been with TLL for 10 years already!!! haha:) like some founder cause she was attending when they were at balmoral plaza then followed them until united square!!! haha:) she give her some long service award for sucking so much money!!! haha. learning lab is EX!!!! heh. and like i met her in p4?! and her maturity level HAS NOT CHANGED!!! haa:)

and today was soooo happening; las official pe lesson:( haha. and like after school was erm quite happening too! haha. and plus after the happning thing, my mummy told me she was parked at blahblahblah in school and the car died on her!!! haha. so happening!!!! out o 4 years here, i have never heard of any car breaking down in school! haha:) so had to call AA for help and the whole van came after like 1 hr ?!!! haha:) and yay!!! off we went!

andand just talked to J9 and i am so disturbed by the actions of some people!!!:( i want to have a face off with them or rather boxing showdown!!! haha:)

if you ever read this, enemy and aku! go learn fire burning (call 911) please:) then can sing for me tmr!!!